CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K82630

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from China.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated January 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S04-98-118 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a modified U-shaped neckline in front and back, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1" in width at the top of the shoulder, crocheted trim with embroidery around the neckline in front, and a self-start bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style S04-98-118 will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials, other women’s or girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The Tank Top, Style S04-98-118 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division